Entertainment General News

Nicki Minaj Before She Became a Rapper Here Are the Facts You Need to Go Through

Nicki Minaj is a famous songwriter, rapper, and singer.

Nicki Minaj Biography & Lifestyle

Real Name: Onika Tanya Maraj-Petty

Born: 8 December 1982 (38 years)

Birth Place: Saint James, Port of Spain

Raised in: Queens, New York City

Profession: Rapper, songwriter, singer, actress, model

Home Town: South Jamaica, Queens, New York, U.S.

Parents: Carol Maraj (mother), Robert Maraj (father)

Spouse: Kenneth Petty

Genres: Hip hop, pop, R&B, dance

Instruments: Vocals

Labels: Young Money, Cash Money, Republic

Nicki Minaj: Early Life

Nicki Minaj was born to an Afro-Trinidadian mother and Indo-Trinidadian father. Her mother is a gospel singer while her father is a financial executive and did gospel singing in his part-time.

As a kid, Nicki used to live with her grandmother with her siblings in Saint James as her father was a victim of drug and alcohol addicts and once ended up burning their house in 1987. She had four siblings. Two of them elder than her and two of them younger than her. Her siblings’ name is Jelani, Maya, Micaiah, Ming.

During the initial phase of her career, she wanted to become an actress but because of her struggle in her acting career, she also started working as a waitress but later was being fired.

Although her house always lacked discipline and strictness, she always wanted that for herself. She wanted to prove to her mother that she can be a strong, independent woman. She took many jobs to sustain her living such as administrative assistant, customer service assistant, and office manager. But she got fired from many jobs due to her temper issues.

Also Read  Lost In Space 3: Coming Soon? When Will Netflix Release The Trailer

She started her career by performing with girl bands before realizing that she wanted to perform solo. Reportedly, she didn’t prefer her stage name, Nicki Minaj until one of her producers convinced her to change Maraj to Minaj.

This woman surely has seen a lot of struggle and faced many challenges. Her true career started after the release of her first mixtape ‘Playtime is Over’ and the second one, ‘Sucka Free’. This gained her success and much recognition. She was also positioned in Billboard and other remarkable music charts. Her other album ‘Pink Friday’ brought a true meaning of success for her and she earned a huge amount of money form her album sales and tours.

For More Updates Keep Reading and Stay Tuned.

Ads