General News Tv Shows

Lance Armstrong 30 for 30 Here What We Know About the Upcoming ESPN Series

Lance Armstrong is a former American professional road racing cyclist. He was born on 18 September 1971 and his full name is Lance Edward Armstrong.  Major Wins: Tour de France (1993, 1995), Tour de Luxembourg (1998), Tour DuPont (1995, 1996), World Road Race Championships (1993), Trofeo Laigueglia (1993), National Road Race Championships (1993), Clasica de San Sebastian (1995), La Fleche Wallonne (1996)

Lance Armstrong: Mini Bio

Nickname: Le Boss, Big Tex

Birth Place: Plano, Texas, U.S.

Height: 1.77 m

Weight: 75 kg

Rider Type: All-rounder

Lance Armstrong 30 for 30: Updates

A documentary on a former American cyclist’s career can be watched on ESPN, directed by Marina Zenovovich. LANCE featured first on Sunday, 24 May 2020 at 9 PM ET. It will feature the eight interviews which were conducted by the director herself. All those were personal interviews and he had to face many questions regarding his career, his downfall, his highs and lows, treatment of others, cheating scandal, etc. 

The documentary will mainly focus on the complex life of Lance, who is a 7 times winner of Tour de France in a row and he is the first and only one to do that. He was later caught in doping which led to the beginning of his downfall. He also tried to ruin the careers of others, who were in his inner circle.

Zenovovich also clarifies in an interview that she will not only glorify him and his career, rather she will focus on the complexities and will try to explore those areas which are mainly unseen and untouched.

He was the man who suffered the biggest fall from the top of his career and his documentary should be objective. And even today he is trying to gain some sympathy which is hard for the people to trust him after all those lies. But Lance said that he would witness his truth and let people know his story with full honesty.

Lance Armstrong 30 for 30: Characters

  1. Floyd Landis
  2. Emma O’Reilly
  3. Tyler Hamilton
  4. Frankie and Betsy Andreu
  5. George Hincapie
  6. Michele Ferrari
  7. Greg LeMond
  8. Jan Ullrich
  9. Armstrong’s famil

For more amazing news and facts stay hooked and keep visiting XDigitalNews.com

Also Read  Breonna Taylor’s Justice Fund Got 100,000 Donation From Doja Cat

About the author

mm

Swati Chandra

I am an extrovert who loves to express through writing. Also, a movie maniac and a fashion enthusiast.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Ads